USMCA- Research for Yourself
[…] Act”; and (C) by striking “section 2(4) of that Act” and inserting “section 3 of that Act”. (2) BONDED SMELTING AND REFINING WAREHOUSES.—Section 312 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1312) is amended, in subsections (b) and (d)— (A) by striking “NAFTA” each place it appears and inserting “USMCA”; (B) by striking “section 2(4) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act” each place it appears and inserting “section 3 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act”; and (C) by striking “section 203(a) of that Act” each place it appears and inserting “section 208(a) of that Act”. (3) DRAWBACK AND REFUNDS.—Section 313 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1313) is amended— (A) in subsection (j)(4), by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) (i) Effective upon the entry into force of the USMCA, the exportation to a USMCA country of merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 208(a) of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).