USMCA- Research for Yourself
[…] and witnesses.—Section 509(a)(2)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1509(a)(2)(A)) is amended— (1) in clause (i), by inserting at the end “or a vehicle producer whose good is subject to a claim of preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA (as defined in section 3 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act),”; and (2) in clause (ii), by striking “a NAFTA country” and all that follows through “Implementation Act)” and inserting “a USMCA country (as defined in section 3 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act)”. (c) Exchange of information.—Section 628 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1628) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: “(c) Government agency of USMCA country.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may authorize U.S. Customs and Border Protection to exchange information with any government agency of a USMCA country, if the Secretary— “(A) reasonably believes the exchange of information is necessary to implement chapter 2, 4, 5, 6, or 7 of the USMCA; and “(B) obtains assurances from such agency that the information will be held in confidence and used only for governmental purposes.