USMCA- Research for Yourself
[…] (ii) EXCEPTION.—Clause (i) shall not apply with respect to an investigation if the Commission determines good cause exists to conduct the investigation. (e) Regulations.—The Commission and the Secretary of Transportation are authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subtitle. Section 202(a)(8) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2252(a)(8)) is amended in the first sentence by striking “and title III of the United States-Panama Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act” and inserting “, title III of the United States-Panama Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act, and subtitle C of title III of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act”. (a) Registration of motor carriers.—Section 13902 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting at the end the following: “(j) Mexico-Domiciled motor carriers.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, upon an order in accordance with section 324(a) of the United