USMCA- Research for Yourself
[…] the exemption under subsection (a)(3)(H) shall be applied by substituting ‘reasonably know’ for ‘necessarily know’; “(2) the Secretary shall exempt the good from the requirements for marking under subsection (a) if the good— “(A) is an original work of art; or “(B) is provided for under subheading 6904.10, heading 8541, or heading 8542 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States; and “(3) subsection (b) does not apply to the usual container of any good described in subsection (a)(3)(E) or (I) or paragraph (2)(A) or (B) of this subsection.”. (b) Examination of books and witnesses.—Section 509(a)(2)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1509(a)(2)(A)) is amended— (1) in clause (i), by inserting at the end “or a vehicle producer whose good is subject to a claim of preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA (as defined in section 3 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act),”; and (2) in clause (ii), by striking “a NAFTA country” and all that follows through “Implementation Act)” and inserting “a USMCA country (as defined in section 3 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act)”.