USMCA- Research for Yourself
[…] by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following: “(A) the term ‘USMCA country’ has the meaning given that term in section 3 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act; “(B) the term ‘good subject to USMCA drawback’ has the meaning given that term in section 208(a) of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act;”; and (ii) in paragraphs (2) and (3), by striking “NAFTA” each place it appears and inserting “USMCA”; and (C) in subsection (o), by striking “NAFTA” each place it appears and inserting “USMCA”. (4) MANIPULATION IN WAREHOUSE.—Section 562 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1562) is amended— (A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: “(1) without payment of duties for exportation to a USMCA country, as defined in section 3 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act, if the merchandise is of a kind described in any of paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 208(a) of that Act;”; (i) by striking “section 203(a) of that Act” and inserting “section 208(a) of that Act”; and (ii) by striking “NAFTA” each place it appears and inserting “USMCA”; and (C) in paragraphs (3) and (4), by striking “NAFTA” each place it appears and inserting “USMCA”. (5) FOREIGN