USMCA- Research for Yourself
[…] (2) TRANSITION FROM NAFTA TREATMENT.—In the case of a good entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, before the date on which the USMCA enters into force— (A) the amendments made by subsection (a) to section 520(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1520(d)) shall not apply with respect to the good; and (B) section 520(d) of such Act, as in effect on the day before that date, shall continue to apply on and after that date with respect to the good. (a) In general.—Section 508 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1508) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: “(b) Exports and imports relating to USMCA countries.— “(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: “(A) USMCA; USMCA COUNTRY.—The terms ‘USMCA’ and ‘USMCA country’ have the meanings given those terms in section 3 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act.