USMCA- Research for Yourself
[…] (a) In general.—Sections 1 through 3 and this title (other than section 103(c)) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act. (b) Proclamation authority.—Section 103(c) shall take effect on the date on which the USMCA enters into force. SEC. 201. Exclusion of originating goods of USMCA countries from special agriculture safeguard authority.
(a) In general.—Section 405(e) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (19 U.S.C. 3602(e)) is amended to read as follows: “(e) Exclusion of originating goods of USMCA countries.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The President shall exempt from any duty imposed under this section any good that qualifies as an originating good under section 202 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act of a USMCA country with respect to which preferential tariff treatment is provided under the USMCA. “(2) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection, the terms ‘preferential tariff treatment’, ‘USMCA’, and ‘USMCA country’ have the meanings given those terms in section 3 of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act”..”. (1) IN GENERAL.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall— (A) take